Peppermint

Peppermint

Regular price
$8.99
Sale price
$8.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

 

Peppermint oil comes from the peppermint plant, a hybrid of water mint and spearmint that grows in Europe, the Middle East, and North America. People use it as a flavoring in foods and beverages as well as a fragrance in body lotions, soaps, and cosmetics, and it has a wide range of health benefits, as well.

Great for pain alleviates swelling amazing for people who work on their feet

Helps indigestion and nausea

Helps with migraines and headaches (warning note mix with a carrier oil and place on temples but farther back near hair line) the fumes can irritate the eyes.  You can also place at the back of your neck or shoulders to help with pain and tightness.

Can raise energies through its vibrant uplifting scent. 

Safety Precautions:  Non-toxic, non-irritant except in concentration, possible sensitization due to menthol.  Use in moderation.

Please note: Peppermint is considered a dermal irritant - avoid application of known dermal irritant essential oils on any inflammatory or allergic skin condition; avoid undiluted application; avoid application on open or damaged skin; and dilute known dermal irritants with appropriate vegetable oil or other carrier. When using an essential oil you have never used before, perform a skin patch test. For external use only.